Contributors, Volunteers and Superintendents

    The Taos County Fair Association, Taos County Extension Office and the Taos County 4-H Program would like to express a special thank you to those who contribute annually to the success of the Taos County Fair through the donation of their time, which is necessary for such a successful County Fair.

    2019 Grand Champion and their Sponsors

    GRAND CHAMPIONS

    Alexia Martinez__Kiker Construction (Market Swine)

    Elian Galindo__In Memory of Raymond Vigil by the Vigil Family (Market Lamb)

    Sarah Randall__Upper Ranchitos Excavation (Market Steer)

    Sage Drake__A & M Boer Goats (Meat Goat)

    Ariela Martinez__SMA Operations, LLC (Poultry)

    Katie Pacheco__Wildcats Den (Rabbit)

    Eugene Jackson__George Gandy Insurance (Heifer)


    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIONS 2019

    Eugene Jackson__Red Bluff Buckles (Market Swine)

    Miguel Martinez__ Mr. G's Electric (Market Lamb)

    Elian Galindo__Taos Tack & Pet Supply, Inc. (Market Steer)

    Analise MacAuley__SMA Operations, LLC (Meat Goat)

    Jessica Weathers__Taos Gravel (Poultry)

    Natalia Romero__Wildcats Den (Rabbit)

    Eastin Rosales__SMA Operations, LLC (Heifer)


    2019 SHOWMANSHIP

    Alexia Martinez__Red River Stables (Market Swine)

    Estevan Salazar__ Red River Mountain Adventures (Market Lamb)

    Miguel Martinez__Blue Sky Pet & Feed Supply (Market Steer)

    Maricela MacAuley__Matthew Drake-Earthmoving (Market Goat)

    Abbie Cardenas__M Lazy E Boer Goats/Drake Family (Poultry)

    Katie Pacheco__Wildcats Den (Rabbit)

    Odalys Galindo__SMA Operations, LLC (Heifer)


    CHAMPION EXHIBITOR

    Analisa Alicia Martinez Memorial sponsored by Max and Charlotte Martinez

    Elian Galindo


    Best of Show Baking Exhibitor Sponsored by: Carmen & Jamie Driskell

    Katie Pacheco


    2020 VIRTUAL SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR

    Market Steer: Odalys Galindo-1st Place

    Market Steer: Elain Galindo - 2nd Place

    Breeding Heifer: Odalys Galindo - 1st Place

    Market Goat: Taylor Miller - 1st Place

    Market Lamb: Taylor Miller - 1st Place

    Market Lamb: Elain Galindo - 2nd Place

    Market Lamb: Odalys Galindo - 3rd Place

    Market Swine: Taylor Miller - 1st Place

    Market Swine: Elain Galindo - 2nd Place

    Rabbit: Abbie Cardenas - 1st Place


    JUNIOR

    Market Lamb: Raymond Romero - 1st Place

    Poultry: Raymond Romero - 1st Place

    Rabbit: Raymond Romero - 1st Place


    NOVICE

    Market Lamb: Natalia Romero - 1st Place

    Poultry: Natalia Romero - 1st Place

    Rabbit: Candice Stroback - 1st Place

    Rabbit: Natalia Romero - 2nd Place



    2021 GRAND CHAMPION SPONSORS

    Mr. and Mrs. Boyd Randall and Family - In memory of Carla Graham (Market Swine)

    Vigil Family - In memory of Raymond Vigil (Market Lamb)

    K&T Plumbing (Market Steer)

    M Lazy E Boer Goats/Drake Family (Market Goat)

    A Storage Place - In memory of Gilbert Segura (Poultry) Wildcats Den (Rabbit)


    2021 RESERVE CHAMPION SPONSORS

    Red Bluff Buckles (Market Swine)

    Marcia Gonzales - In memory of Mr. & Mrs. Juan I. Gonzales (Market Lamb)

    Mike & Christy Jackson (Market Steer) Upper Ranchitos Excavation (Market Goat)

    Harrison James in Memory of Mr. & Mrs. Fermin Arguello (Poultry)

    Wildcats Den (Rabbit)


    2021 SHOWMANSHIP SPONSORS

    Mercella Cordova (Market Swine)

    Mr. G's Electric (Market Lamb)

    Clara & Aaron Adams (Market Steer)

    Matthew Drake - Earthmoving (Market Goat)

    Denise Lawrence (Poultry)

    Wildcats Den (Rabbit)



    Best of Show Baking Exhibitor Sponsored By: Carmen & Jamie Driskell

     

     
    For more information send an email to: taoscountyfair@taosnet.com

     

    DeVargas_sponsor